Thought leaders from multiple arenas
From its founding, Virginia STEAM Academy leadership has been committed to a consortium leadership model. This model brings together thought leaders from multiple arenas to advance and enrich Virginia STEAM Academy. The following committees, panels, and symposia have convened.
Summer STEAM Design Team
- Jim Batterson, retired NASA engineer
- Tracee Carmean, retired vice president and administrator, Education, Riverside School of Health Careers, Riverside Health System
- Allison Crean Davis, founding partner, New Legacy Partnerships, LLC
- Sally Fisk, past executive director for Institutional Outreach, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
- Mihyeon Kim, director, Pre-Collegiate Learner Programs College of William and Mary
- Tina Manglicmot, coordinator of K12 Math & Science, Curriculum & Intervention, Isle of Wight County Schools
- M. Caroline Martin, co-founder and board chair, Virginia STEAM Academy
- *Anne Moore, associate vice president, Learning Technologies, Virginia Tech
- Rasha Morsi, director of the Creative Gaming and Simulation Lab, Associate Professor of Engineering, Norfolk State University
- C. Michael Ross, principal architect, HBA, Architecture and Interior Design, Inc.
- Judy Stewart, co-founder, board member, president/CEO, Virginia STEAM Academy
- Lisa Surles-Law, education administrator, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
- Vern Williams, gifted and talented program math educator, Fairfax County Public Schools
*To review and comment
Standards-Setting Panel Participants
- Jim Batterson, retired NASA Engineer
- Oktay Baysal, dean, Batten College of Engineering, Old Dominion University
- Sharon Bowers, educator in residence, Virginia Beach City Public Schools, National Institute of Aerospace
- Tracee Carmean, retired vice president and administrator, Education, Riverside School of Health Careers, Riverside Health System
- Allison Crean Davis, founding partner, New Legacy Partnerships, LLC
- Tracy Cross, executive director, Center for Gifted Education, College of William and Mary
- Sally Fisk, past executive director for Institutional Outreach, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
- Joe Garofalo, associate professor, Curry School of Education, University of Virginia
- Meagan Herald, assistant professor of mathematics, Virginia Military Institute
- Yolanda Hinton, former Army Science Board Study Manager
- Benjamin Knapp, director, Institute for Creativity, Arts, and Technology and professor in the College of Engineering’s Department of Computer Science, Virginia Tech University
- Stephen Knisley, professor of mechanical and aerospace engineering Batten Endowed Chair in Biomedical Engineering, Old Dominion University
- Page Laws, professor of english and dean of the Honors College, Norfolk State University
- *Susan Magliaro, university professor of educational psychology, Virginia Tech University
- M. Caroline Martin, co-founder and board chair, Virginia STEAM Academy
- Jennifer McClain, manager, Career Pathways, Newport News Shipbuilding
- Rasha Morsi, director of the Creative Gaming and Simulation Lab and Associate Professor of Engineering, Norfolk State University
- Laura Nelson, director of science, Portsmouth Public Schools
- Michael Ross, principal architect, HBA Architecture and Interior Design
- Colleen Seremet, Virginia STEAM Academy Steering Committee member, chair, Standards-Setting Panel, co-chair, Teaching and Learning
- John Shifflett, director, Leadership, Technical, and Professional Development, Huntington Ingalls Industries
- Anne Spence, assistant professor, Mechanical Engineering at University of Maryland-Baltimore County
- Dixie Stack, consultant, Teaching and Learning subcommittee
- Judy Stewart, co-founder, board member, president/CEO, Virginia STEAM Academy
- Lisa Surles-Law, education administrator, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
- Sharon Webb, math teacher, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology and past Albert Einstein Fellow, US Department of Energy
- Don Williams, technology instructor, Hampton City Schools
*Confirmed Panelist to contribute at a later date
Business Leaders Symposium Participants
Presenters
- John Shifflett, director, Leadership, Technical, and Professional Development Newport News Shipbuilding
- Judy Stewart, co-founder, board member, president/CEO, Virginia STEAM Academy
- Caroline Martin, co-founder and board chair, Virginia STEAM Academy
Attendees
Bonita Anthony, Old Dominion University, Jim Batterson, retired, NASA engineer, Tracee Carmean, Riverside Health System, Fred Farris, Virginia Living Museum, Ellen Fifthian, MD, Hampton Roads Educational Consulting, Sharyn Fox, Whitman, Requardt & Associates, LLP, David France, Kimley-‐Horn and Associates, Inc., Christopher Gareis, The College of William & Mary, Kevin Hinman, Leadership Training International, Yolanda Hinton, Army Science Board, Mary Ann Hoppa, Mitre, Delegate Matthew James, Workforce Development, Christoph Leemann, Gretchen LeFever, Health IT Consortium, Deborah Lohmeier, Burgess & Niple, Diane Moore, Leadership Training International, Peggy Myatt, York County, Linda Rice, Hampton Roads Community Foundation, Todd Roberts, Chancellor of the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Brad Rogers, Moreland Advisors, Inc., Bill Shore, GlaxcoSmithKline, Javaid Siddiqi, Deputy Secretary of Education, Office of the Governor, William Warner, retired Newport News Shipbuilding, Jamie Weist, Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc., Chet Hart, retired Health System COO & CFO
Hampton Roads Advisory Committee
Hampton Roads Advisory Committee members:
- James Batterson, retired, NASA engineer
- Sandra DeLoatch, provost, Norfolk State University
- Dana Dickens, III, Virginia STEAM Academy Board of Directors
- Jack Ezzell, Virginia STEAM Academy Board of Directors
- Shelly Fitzgerald, executive vice president, BOSH Global Services
- Len Fleisig, partner, Willcox & Savage
- Dulcie Grabarczyk, parent representative
- David Harnage, chief operating officer, Old Dominion University
- Mihyeon Kim, clinical assistant professor and director, Pre-collegiate Learner Programs, College of William & Mary
- Wayne Lett, retired superintendent, Newport News Public Schools
- Caroline Martin, co-founder and board chair, Virginia STEAM Academy
- Scott Miller, general manager, America Cloud Services, Microsoft
- Tommy Norment, state senator, Virginia General Assembly
- Lonnie Schaffer, vice president for academic affairs, Thomas Nelson Community College
- Linda Shifflette, superintendent, Hampton City Schools
- Rob Shuford, chief operating officer, Old Point National Bank
- Judy Stewart, co-founder, board member, and president/CEO, Virginia STEAM Academy
- Lisa Surles-Law, science education administrator, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
- Rashard Wright, designee for Dr. Katrise Perera, superintendent, Isle of Wight County Schools
Human Capital Student Admissions Sub-committee Members and Presenters
Sub-committee Members
- Charles “Chuck” Armentrout, retired colonel, past director of manpower, personnel and services, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base
- Jim Batterson, retired, NASA engineer
- Grace Chung Becker, president, Fairfax County Association for the Gifted
- Tracee Carmean, retired vice president and administrator, Education, Riverside School of Health Careers, Riverside Health System
- Charlie Hill, retired executive vice president, Human Resources, Landmark Communications
- Caroline Martin, co-founder and board chair, Virginia STEAM Academy
- Dave Sawyer, retired educator and superintendent and founder, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
- Judy Stewart, co-founder, board member, president/CEO, Virginia STEAM Academy
- Diana Williams, education advocate
- Vern Williams, gifted and talented program math educator, Fairfax County Public Schools
Presenters
- Charles “Chuck” Armentrout, retired colonel, past director of manpower, personnel and services, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base
- Tiffani Bright, informatics consultant and Meyerhoff Scholar alumnae, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
- Tracee Carmean, retired vice president and administrator, Education, Riverside School of Health Careers, Riverside Health System
- Scott Conklin, director of admissions, Episcopal High School of Virginia
- Joann DiGenarro, president, Center for Excellence in Education
- Charlie Hill, retired executive vice president, Human Resources, Landmark Communications
- Letita Mason, director of admissions, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
- John Sokolowski, executive director, Virginia Modeling, Analysis and Simulation Center
- Linda Vahala, associate dean, Frank Batten College of Engineering and Technology, Old Dominion University
- Daniel Wubah, provost, Washington and Lee University; past vice president for undergraduate education and deputy provost, Virginia Tech
Human Capital Faculty Subcommittee Members
- Judy Stewart, co-founder, board member, president/CEO
Virginia STEAM Academy - Caroline Martin, chair/facilitator
co-founder and board chair, Virginia STEAM Academy - Tracee Carmean, co-facilitator
retired vice president and administrator, Education, Riverside School of Health Careers, Riverside Health System - Jack Ezzell, board member
Virginia STEAM Academy - Chuck Armentrout
(retired) Colonel, USAF - Vicki K. Crisp, LARC-E4
director, Systems Analysis and Concepts at NASA Langley Research Center - Mekbib Gemeda,
vice president for Diversity and Inclusion
Eastern Virginia Medical School - Christopher R. Gareis, Ed. D
assoc. prof. of educational leadership
College of William & Mary,
School of Education - Linnea Haase, math instructor
Norfolk Public Schools - Wayne Lett, PhD
Virginia STEAM Academy Steering Committee member and former Superintendent Newport News Public Schools - Cathy Veal
vice president for strategy and advancement
Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy - Vern Williams, math instructor
Longfellow Middle School, Fairfax County Public Schools - Michael Ross, principal architect
HBA Architecture and Interior Design
Teaching and learning Curriculum and Outcomes Measures Subcommittee
- Linnea Haase
math instructor, Norfolk Public Schools - John Shifflett
director, Leadership, Professional and Technical Development, Newport News Shipbuilding, a division of Huntington Ingalls Industries - Troy Siemers
department head and professor, Applied Mathematics, Virginia Military Institute - Lisa Surles-Law
education administrator, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility - Sharon Webb
sub-committee co-facilitator, past Albert Einstein Fellow, US Department of Energy
math instructor, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Fairfax County - Sam Wheeler
past Albert Einstein Fellow, US Department of Energy
physics instructor, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC - Vern Williams
math instructor, Fairfax County Public Schools - M. Caroline Martin
co-founder and board chair, Virginia STEAM Academy - Jack Ezzell
board member, Virginia STEAM Academy - Judy Stewart
co-founder, board member, president/CEO, Virginia STEAM Academy